Babassu Oil Benefits for Skin with Recipes - Carrier Oil Spotlight

If you are looking for a natural oil to help improve the health and appearance of your skin, you may want to consider using babassu oil. Babassu oil is extracted from the kernels of the babassu tree, which is found in South America. This oil is known for its many benefits for the skin, including moisturizing, protecting, and healing it. Here are some of the top reasons why you should consider using babassu oil on your skin, plus you can get our favorite DIY recipes!
Babassu Oil Benefits for Skin with Recipes - Carrier Oil Spotlight by Loving Essential Oils

Are you familiar with Babassu oil? It is an amazing skin-friendly oil that is perfect for relieving dry and chapped skin. Not only will it moisturize, but no oily sheen will be left behind. In this carrier oil spotlight, I share babassu oil benefits for skin plus DIY recipes to try with your essential oils.

This oil has many benefits for skin, including moisturizing, anti-aging, and healing properties. It is also non-toxic and non-irritating, making it a safe choice for people with sensitive skin. Lets start by learning what babassu oil is.

What is Babassu Oil?

Babassu oil comes from Palm trees (Attalea speciosa) in Brazil. Sometimes it is called babassu seed oil because it is made from the fruit of the palm. The babassu palm is a valuable resource commonly used for food and cosmetics.

The oil is rich in healthy fatty acids, primarily lauric acid. It has similar properties and texture as coconut oil, making babassu oil a great substitute for those that can't or don't want to use coconut oil on their skin. Unlike coconut oil, babassu oil has a very mild aroma and doesn't leave a greasy feel.

Babassu oil is soft and creamy at room temperature. It's melting point is close to body temperature, so it melts when it touches your skin and soaks in quickly on contact.

Babassu oil skin benefits by Loving Essential Oils | What is babassu oil? Babassu oil vs Coconut oil

What are Carrier Oils?

If you're new to the world of aromatherapy, then you may be wondering what carrier oils are. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils before use, and they come in all different shapes and sizes. Some of the most popular carrier oils include jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, and grapeseed oil. To learn more about these versatile ingredients, check out our detailed carrier oil guide.

Babassu Carrier Oil Spotlight

The mild scent makes babassu oil an excellent carrier oil to use with essential oils. Mix in your favorite essential oils to make all-natural skincare recipes.

Botanical Name Attalea speciosa
Skin Type Best for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin
Comedogenic Rating 1-2
Shelf Life Up to 2 years
Consistency & Absorption Lightweight, melts upon contact with the skin and penetrates quickly.

 

Babassu Oil Properties

This skin healing oil is packed with Vitamin E, antioxidants, and fatty acids (lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, and stearic acid).

Some of its qualities include:

  • Naturally antifungal and antibacterial
  • It's a highly effective emollient
  • Doesn’t clog your pores
  • Lightweight and absorbs quickly
  • Natural anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothing, protecting, and moisturizing
  • Blends well with essential oils
  • Use as a substitute for coconut oil

Babassu Oil Benefits for Skin

Babassu oil is most commonly known for its uses as a skin emollient (moisturizer) and is beneficial for both dry and oily skin. It can help keep your skin hydrated by locking in moisture. Not only can this be helpful if you have dry skin but also if you live in a climate that tends to be dry. 

It is an effective and enriching oil to use in massage therapy. 

  • Healing for scarring and stretch marks
  • Nourish chapped lips and cracked heels
  • Soften your cuticles and strengthen your nails
  • Promotes hair and scalp health
  • Gently moisturizes the skin without an oily sheen
  • Relieves dry, itchy, irritated skin
  • Reduces skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis or rosacea

Babassu oil vs Coconut oil

Babassu oil and coconut oil are both natural oils that have numerous benefits for the skin, hair, and body. But which one is better? Babassu oil has a lighter weight than coconut oil. Babassu oil, unlike coconut oil, is not noticeable immediately after application. It isn't oily like coconut oils and won't clog pores like coconut oil if you are prone to breakouts.

Babassu oil has another advantage: it doesn't have a strong coconut smell that can permeate the air. Babassu oil has a mild, almost indistinctable scent. This allows you to enjoy its moisturizing properties without it smelling like tanning cream. Babassu oil's almost indistinguishable aroma won't interfere with essential oils either.

Babassu oil blends well with essential oils and other ingredients due to its mild aroma and soft texture. Babassu oil can be used to make your own beauty and health products, such as lip blams, salves, and other beauty remedies. A small tub of babassu oils can be used to make your own scented moisturizer.

Where to Buy Babassu Oil?

I buy my babassu oil from Barefut. They are actually the ones that I first learned about this beneficial skincare oil from. They sell it in a 4 oz container at a very reasonable price, plus they always have amazing sales going!

 

Where to Buy Babassu Oil? Here is our favorite from Barefut

 

Babassu Oil Recipes

Beside just rubbing this soothing oil onto your skin, try adding essential oils for a natural body butter. Here are some ideas for homemade skincare products.

 DIY Babassu Lip Balm

Bored of the same old lip balms? Why not try making your own! Babassu oil is a great natural ingredient for lip balm as it is moisturizing and protective. Here is how to make a lip balm using babassu oil and orange oil. So why not give it a go? Your lips will thank you!

  • 1/2 tablespoon Babassu oil
  • 3 drops Sweet Orange essential oil
  • 1/4 oz Lip Balm Container

Directions: Place jar with closed lid of babassu oil in a bowl of warm water to liquefy. Mix in essential oil and let solidify.

 

 Babassu Oil Bedtime Cream with Lavender

Do you have trouble sleeping? Are you looking for a natural way to help you relax and fall asleep at night? If so, you may want to try using babassu oil bedtime cream. Made with lavender oil, this cream can help promote relaxation and a calm mind, which can lead to a good night's sleep. Plus, it's made with all-natural ingredients, so it's safe for your skin. Give it a try!

  • 1/4 cup Babassu oil
  • 24 drops Lavender essential oil
  • 2 oz glass jar

Directions: Place jar with closed lid of babassu oil in a bowl of warm water to liquefy. Mix in essential oil and let solidify.

 

 DIY Undereye Cream

This cream is great for hydrating and softening the delicate skin around your eyes. It's also great for reducing puffiness and dark circles. Best of all, it's easy to make by adding frankincense oil.

  • 1/2 tablespoon Babassu Oil
  • 1 drop Frankincense essential oil
  • 1/4 oz Lip Balm Container

Directions: Place jar with closed lid of babassu oil in a bowl of warm water to liquefy. Mix in essential oil and let solidify.

More Homemade Skin Care Recipes

Homemade skin care recipes are all the rage these days. And for good reason – they’re typically simple to make, and they allow you to control the ingredients that go into them. This is important, as many commercial skin care products contain harsh chemicals that can be harmful if used over long periods of time. So if you’re looking for more natural ways to take care of your skin, consider giving some of these homemade recipes a try!

DIY Moisturizing Body Oil Recipes

Dry skin is a common issue, and it can be caused by a variety of factors, including genetics, dehydration, sun exposure, season weather changes, and more. If you're struggling with dry skin, you may be looking for ways to treat it. Fortunately, there are plenty of essential oils that can help! In this post, we'll take a look at some of the best essential oils for dry skin. So if you're ready to say goodbye to dry skin for good, keep reading for dry skin essential oil recipes!

Homemade Roller Recipes for Age Spots

Age spots are a common skin condition that develops with age. While they aren't dangerous, they can be unsightly and embarrassing. They can make you feel self-conscious. While there is no cure for these brown spots, there are steps you can take to reduce their appearance. One of those steps is using essential oil blends specifically designed to help fade age spots. Check out our Essential Oil Blends for Age Spots.

DIY Roller Blends with Empty Oil Bottles

Do you have a cabinet full of empty oil bottles? If you're like me, you probably don't know what to do with them. Well, I've got a solution for you! You can make your own roller blends using essential oils and empty oil bottles. This is a great way to customize your rollers according to your needs. Plus, it's a great way to use up those old oil bottles. Keep reading for instructions on how to make your own DIY roller blends.

Where to Buy Essential Oils?

Essential oils are great because not only do they make you feel good physically but mentally as well. I love having them around since they have so many benefits like clearing the air of bad odors, improving moods by releasing calming scents in your home or office for instance!

We are frequently asked what essential oil brand we like, here are some of our favorites:

Share on Pinterest

Babassu Oil Uses and Benefits for Skin - Use as a Carrier Oil for Essential Oils by Loving Essential Oils
Get answers on top essential oil questions for beginners to seasoned pros.

Frequently Asked Questions on Essential Oils

Essential oils are popular as all-natural, homeopathic remedies for everyday health issues. From headache pain to sleep issues, many people have reported positive results from essential oils. Yet despite their growing popularity, there is still much confusion and many misunderstandings about what they are and how they can be used safely and effectively. We've compiled our top frequently asked questions (FAQs) in therapeutic essential oil use.

Follow Us: