What is Amyris Essential Oil Used For? Benefits, Uses, Substitute Oils

Have you heard of Amyris essential oil? Amyris oil may not be a coomon essential oil but it is great for promoting relaxation and reducing stress. It has an earthy, woodsy scent with notes of grapefruit and cedarwood.
What is Amyris Essential Oil Used For? Benefits, Uses, Substitute Oils by Loving Essential Oils

Amyris essential oil has a refreshing scent that helps to ease anxiety and stress. It's a lesser-known essential oil that can help to relieve the stresses of daily life. Amyris oil has been used in aromatherapy to ease tired minds and bring clarity during busy times.

Amyris is steam-distilled and has been proven to be positive and uplifting for the skin. It is often used by aromatherapists as an alternative to Australian, Indonesian and Indian Sandalwoods. Amyris was once used to imitate Vetiver in perfumery. It is sometimes still used today to replace Indian Sandalwood.

What is Amyris Essential Oil?

Amyris essential oil has a sweet, woody scent and is derived from the amyris plant, which is native to Jamaica. The amyris plant, Amyris balsamifera, grows up to 15 feet tall and has white or pale pink flowers. The oil is extracted from the bark of the amyris plant through steam distillation.

Amyris essential oil is also known as West Indian Sandalwood. It is commonly called Poor Man's Sandalwood because it is a good low cost alternative for sandalwood essential oil. Amyris is not botanically related with any species of sandalwood.

Amyris Essential Oil Facts

This oil has a thick viscosity, slow to come out of bottle, you can use a pipette or dropper to get it to come out faster. It is commonly used as a fixative in perfumes and soaps.

  • Botanical Name:  Amyris balsamifera
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Note: Base
  • Family: Rutaceae
  • Synonyms: West Indian Sandalwood
  • Aroma Profile: Woody, sweet, balsamic, and slightly peppery
  • Shelf Life: 7 years

What is Amyris Essential Oil Used For?

Amyris essential oil can be used in a diffuser or added to lotions and creams. Superb oil for relaxation and de-stressing. Useful for improving skin texture and fine lines of mature skin.

  • When used in a diffuser, amyris essential oil can help with relaxation and sleep.
  • When added to lotions and creams, amyris essential oil can help with dry skin.
  • Some people also use amyris essential oil as a natural insect repellent.

Amyris essential oil should be diluted with a carrier oil before being applied to the skin. Carrier oils can include jojoba oil, coconut oil, or sweet almond oil. When diluted, amyris essential oil can be applied directly to the skin or added to bathwater for a relaxing experience.

Amyris Essential Oil Blends Well With

Amyris is a good choice for woody notes such as cedarwood, sandalwood or ho wood and resin oils like myrrh or elemi. It can also be combined with sweeter scents such as sweet orange or lemongrass, and the florals rose, jasmine or lavender.

This oil is great in aromatherapeutic blends that promote relaxation and calmness. Amyris blends well with these essential oils:

  • Frankincense
  • Cedarwood
  • Lavender
  • Ho Wood
  • Orange
  • Elemi
  • Myrrh
  • Lemongrass
  • Rose
  • Jasmine
  • Elemi
  • Myrrh
  • Sandalwood

Amyris oil can be used as a fixative in aromatherapeutic blends to prolong other scents and slow down the evaporation volatile aromatic compounds. This oil's ability to fix scents can be used in soaps and candles to prolong their lingering effects.

Diffusing Amyris Essential Oil

This essential oil has many benefits for skin, but it also promotes a calm and elevated spirit when diffused.

To create a calm atmosphere, you can use this oil in a diffuser at night or before bed to help it relax. Amyris oil is a natural way to promote calmness and relaxation.

Amyris essential oils can be used as a base in feminine, neutral, and masculine aroma blends. To recall the scent of spring, use it in floral oils or aromatic wood perfumes.

Amyris Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Although it is commonly called West Indian Sandalwood because of to its similar aroma but it doesn't have the same depth and character as true Sandalwood. Amyris essential oil offers a sweet, woody aroma. It is a practical, less costly substitute to Sandalwood essential oil, and provides good fixative value.

  • Anti-aging - Improves skin regeneration and reduces signs of aging. Reduces wrinkles and fine lines. It improves the texture of your skin. Great for mature skin.
  • Calming - Its valerianol contents gives it strong sedative properties that can promote restful sleep.
  • Cooling - Reduces irritation, frustration and general tension
  • Deepens shallow breathing - Reduces muscle restriction
  • Relaxes tight muscles - Great for muscle spasms and cramps

Amyris Essential Oil Emotional Benefits

Amyris, also known as West Indian Sandalwood, is revered for its soothing and grounding properties. It can be helpful in relaxing the nervous system, calming the mind, and releasing anger or frustration.

  • Helps with depression - Lifts the spirit and minds
  • Reduces stress, anxiety - Amyris can be very calming and soothing
  • Increases mental clarity - Calms and sharpens your mind

This essential oil has a soothing aroma that will melt away your worries. It provides gentle encouragement to help you take deep breaths and enjoy the journey.

    Amyris Essential Oil Substitute

    Amyris essential oil is becoming harder to find due to over-harvesting and deforestation. As a result, many people are looking for Amyris substitute oils that can provide similar benefits. 

    Here are some suggested substitutes for amyris essential oil:

    Cedarwood Essential Oil

    Cedarwood essential oil is extracted from the wood of the tree. It has a woody, slightly sweet scent and is used in aromatherapy and cosmetics. 

    • Like amyris essential oil, cedarwood oil is used in perfume and has antiseptic properties.
    • Cedarwood oil can also help relieve anxiety and stress.
    • In aromatherapy, cedarwood oil is used to treat respiratory problems such as colds, coughs, bronchitis, and asthma.
    • It can also be helpful in treating skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

    Vetiver Essential Oil

    Vetiver oil is extracted from the roots of the vetiver plant, which is native to India. The vetiver plant grows to a height of 4-5 feet and has long, thin grass-like leaves. The oil has an earthy scent and is used in perfumes and cosmetics.

    • Vetiver oil shares many properties with amyris essential oil. It is commonly used in perfume due to its fixative properties.
    • Vetiver oil can also help relieve anxiety and stress.
    • In aromatherapy, it is used to treat respiratory problems such as colds, coughs, bronchitis, and asthma.
    • It can also be helpful in treating skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, and wrinkles.

    Where to Buy Amyris Essential Oil?

    Don't have a bottle of amyris oil? Not ever essential oil brand carries this oil but here are some of our favorite brands you can get it through:

    If you are having trouble finding amyris essential oil or you want to try something new, consider using one of these substitute oils: cedarwood or vetiver oils. Both oils have similar scents and properties as amyris essential oil but come from different parts of the world.

    Final Thoughts on Amyris Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

    Amyris essential oil has a wide range of uses and benefits. It can be used in a diffuser to help with relaxation and sleep or added to lotions and creams to help with dry skin. Some people also use it as a natural insect repellent.

    When diluted, amyris essential oil can also be applied to the skin or added to bathwater for a relaxing experience. If you’re looking for an essential oil that has a sweet, woody scent, amyris essential oil may be the right choice for you!

    Get answers on top essential oil questions for beginners to seasoned pros.

    Frequently Asked Questions on Essential Oils

    Essential oils are popular as all-natural, homeopathic remedies for everyday health issues. From headache pain to sleep issues, many people have reported positive results from essential oils. Yet despite their growing popularity, there is still much confusion and many misunderstandings about what they are and how they can be used safely and effectively. We've compiled our top frequently asked questions (FAQs) in therapeutic essential oil use.

    Follow Us: