When it comes to carrier oils for essential oils and DIY recipes there are many options available to pick from. It really just depends on what you are looking for in a carrier oil. Find out the Benefits of Apricot Oil for Skin and ways that it is frequently used.
Apricot kernel oil is an incredibly versatile and powerful ingredient for skin care. It's packed with vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids that nourish and deeply moisturize your skin.
Apricot oil is also an excellent carrier oil for essential oils, making it ideal for massage or aromatherapy. Keep reading to find out more in this hydrating carrier oil spotlight.
What Is Apricot Oil?
As it is evident from the name, this oil has a lot to do with Apricots. The Apricot Kernel Oil or Apricot Oil is cold pressed from the seeds (pits) of Apricots (Prunus armeniaca).
Usually, the oil content in Apricot Kernels is around 40 to 50 percent. The oil is usually extracted from the kernels using the method of cold pressing.
Cold pressing produces a mid-yellow oil with the particular taste and aroma of Apricot. I like to look for unrefined carrier oils if possible so I can gain the most benefits from the oil.
It is important to know that some oil may be refined by the company, this leads to a pale oil with less flavor of Apricot and a faint aroma.
Apricot Carrier Oil Spotlight
|Best for combination to dry skin
|6 months to a year. Sensitive to heat and light and can go rancid quickly. Store in a cool and dark place (refrigerator).
|Consistency & Absorption
|Absorbs into the skin will. Very light and moisturizing.
Therapeutic Properties of Apricot Carrier Oil
Since Apricot Kernel Oil is one of the vegetable oils, its major constituents are two unsaturated fats; Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid. Other ingredients of Apricot Kernel Oil are Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Omega 9, Omega 6, Omega 3, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid. Unsaturated Oils are known as healthy oils, which makes it clear that Apricot Kernel Oil is beneficial for health and wellness.
It is anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-aging, antiseptic, and anti-bacterial. Apricot oil is highly beneficial to use on acne-prone skin because it is non-irritant and soothing to the skin.
Does Apricot Kernel Oil Benefit the Skin?
Apricot oil benefits the skin in many ways. You might have noticed that Apricot Oil can be found as an ingredient in face creams, soaps, and moisturizers. That’s because it is commonly used in these cosmetic products due to its protecting and healing effects on the skin.
- The vitamin E in this oil maintains the skin healthy and radiance.
- The fat-soluble antioxidant in this oil protects the skin from damages caused by chemicals.
- Apricot oil consists of unsaturated fatty acids (linked to health benefits, reduces inflammation, cholesterol level and improves your heart health).
Your skin looks fresh when you are healthy. It not only benefits skin but physical health as well.
How to Use Apricot Oil for Skin
Do you use this oil in your skincare routine? This oil is well known as an effective emollient carrier oil that helps promote skin elasticity and softness. It can assist skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, etc.
Let’s read more about the amazing benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil for skin and body.
1. As an Anti-Aging Oil and Antioxidant
Apricot oil contains a high content of antioxidants that is helpful to protect your skin from inflammation and free radicals. No matter the skin type you have, it prevents the damage and rejuvenates the skin. It slows down the signs of aging and boosts circulation in the skin. When circulation increases in the skin, blood reaches all the skin cells giving your face a natural glow.
Use: Try a few drops on your face after cleansing for an all-natural nourishing glow.
2. Moisturizes and Hydrates the Skin
Apricot Kernel Oil is one of the best natural moisturizers that keep the skin moisturized and nourished for a long time. It removes the dryness of the skin by acting as sebum. It is also safe for sensitive skin types.
Use: Keep the skin hydrated by applying Apricot oil after taking a shower to maintain soft skin for the rest of the day. Use it as a revitalizing and softening face oil in your skincare routine.
3. Cleanses Pores on the Skin
There are many pores on the skin surface of your face that can accumulate grime and dirt when you go out for work. This makes pores look black and can turn to acne. Apricot Kernel oil is a good choice to protect the skin and naturally cleanses the dirt from pores.
Use: Cleanse your face with this oil, apply 1 teaspoon of apricot oil to a dry face. Massage the oil around the face with fingertips for 1-2 minutes, then remove with a warm, damp cloth without rubbing the skin. More about the oil cleansing method.
4. Protects the Skin
Apricot Kernel Oil can maintain the health and strength of the skin. It increases the elasticity and rigidness of the skin. An important benefit of apricot oil is that it protects the skin from harmful rays such as ultraviolet radiation. It acts as a natural sunscreen.
Use: Apply a teaspoon of apricot oil with 2 drops of lavender oil, apply it to exposed skin to protect and moisturize.
5. Helps in Skin Regeneration
Apricot Oil contains oleic and linoleic fatty acid which are very helpful for regeneration. When cells get old, they die and new cells replace them. It is best to have healthy skin so this process can naturally happen.
Use: It is very beneficial to scrub your skin in order to remove that dead layer of cells. After a facial scrub, follow up with apricot oil to renew the skin.
Apricot Oil for Hair
As I mentioned above, Apricot oil has moisturizing effects due to its unsaturated fats, it helps in improving the health of your hair.
Many people complain of dandruff and hair loss due to the dryness of the scalp. Apricot Kernel Oil stimulates the production of sebum when applied to the scalp. Due to the increased production of sebum, the inflammatory conditions like dandruff and acne in the scalp decreases and hair eventually can get healthier and strong.
Since the organic products are trending these days in order to ensure healthy lifestyles, Apricot Kernel Oil is a great choice for organic replacement of synthetic skincare products.
Apricot Oil For Essential Oils and Aromatherapy
Apricot oil is an excellent carrier oil for essential oils and aromatherapy. It is similar to almond oil, but has a slight nutty odor. It is considered to be less greasy than other oils, making it well suited for use with essential oils and aromatherapy.
Apricot oil absorbs quickly into the skin and helps to condition it, leaving it feeling soft and supple. The light texture of apricot oil makes it ideal for blending with other carrier oils or for adding a few drops to massage blends.
Its mild aroma can be used in combination with other essential oils such as lavender or jasmine to create a relaxing atmosphere. It can also be blended with eucalyptus or tea tree oils for a more invigorating blend that can help clear the mind and refresh the senses.
Protects Against Skin Damage
Apricot oil benefits are numerous when used as part of a regular skin care routine. Not only does it nourish the skin, but it also helps protect against environmental aggressors such as pollution and sunlight damage.
Homemade Beauty Products
Apricot oil also works well in homemade beauty products such as face masks and essential oil scrubs, making it an excellent choice for those looking to create their own natural beauty products at home without chemical additives or preservatives.
Using apricot oil as a carrier oil with essential oils is beneficial for skin. Essential oils are highly concentrated, and are best used with a carrier oil to prevent redness and irritation. Jojoba oil and rosehip oil are also popular carrier oils for essential oils.
All in all, apricot kernel oil benefits make it an ideal choice for any skin type – from dry to oily – looking for nourishment, protection and relaxation.
Need Apricot Oil? Here is an organic brand we recommend:
Final Thoughts on Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits and Uses
The benefits of apricot kernel oil are endless, and it's quickly becoming a staple in many people's skin care routines. Not only is it effective for treating dryness, but its natural anti-inflammatory properties can help soothe irritated skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Plus, when combined with essential oils or used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy, apricot kernel oil has even more potential benefits. That being said, it's important to take safety precautions when using apricot kernel oil on lips or any other part of the body.
Be sure to test a small amount of the oil on a patch of skin before applying it to your whole face or body to make sure you don't have an allergic reaction. Additionally, if you plan on using essential oils or aromatherapy with your apricot kernel oil, always dilute them properly first!
In conclusion, apricot kernel oil has plenty of potential benefits for those looking for an all-natural solution to their skincare woes. From soothing dryness to reducing inflammation and even fighting wrinkles and fine lines - this natural elixir should be a must-have in everyone’s beauty cabinet!