Have you ever heard of Kukui Nut Oil? If you are one of those people that look at the ingredients on the back of every lotion or beauty product you buy, you might know what it is. Here I will share the benefits and uses of kukui nut oil that you can add to your daily skin regime to get a glowing and flawless look.
For those that are interested in aromatherapy, kukui nut oil can act as a carrier oil for essential oils. I also included kukui oil recipes with essential oils at the end of this post, I hope you enjoy them!
What is Kukui Nut Oil?
Kukui nut oil is obtained from kukui nut tree or Aleurites Moluccans. People in Hawaii have been using it for many years and now it has been acknowledged all over the world for its benefits. Having vitamins, A, C, E, and Omega-3 fatty acids, it is said to add a glow to your skin. Moreover, it is also used in many anti-aging lotions and creams to prevent wrinkles and crow’s feet. If you are interested in getting glowing skin with kukui, read on.
Benefits of Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui nut oil is said to be a valuable oil for the skin. It is an anti-aging and anti-inflammatory moisturizing oil that could be a part of your daily skincare routine. Apart from the skin, it can also help hair grow thick and long.
Listed below are Kukui nut oil benefits that you can gain with use.
1. Moisturizes Dry, Patchy Skin
Dry weather often leaves the skin dry and cracked. If not properly attended to, the skin can become sore, callused, and even bleed. To prevent this, proper moisturization is necessary. Kukui oil not only helps to moisturize the skin, it also heals the cracks and dry patches, leaving behind skin that is super soft and smooth.
2. Reduces Swelling and Inflammation
To prevent redness or swelling, a massage blend of kukui oil and essential oils is the best natural remedy you can use. It not only lowers inflammation but also soothes pain while reducing swelling.
3. Naturally Glowing Skin
Who doesn't want glowing skin? Thankfully there are natural ways to brighten up the skin. Kukui nut oil can be that natural remedy that balances the skin's hydration and adds a natural glow to your face.
4. Anti-aging Properties
Containing Omega-3 fatty acids, Kukui nut oil is one of the best anti-aging oils. Daily use of this beneficial oil can do wonders. Many people see visible differences after daily use, like diminishing wrinkles and fine lines.
5. Protects Skin From Environmental Damage
When our body gets exposed to sun, dust, and other harmful things, our skin suffers a lot of the damage. It is the first layer of our bodies defense system. Going out in the sun or exposing it to chlorinated water while swimming, these activities can damage our skin and cause different skin issues to rise.
Kukui nut oil penetrates deep inside the skin making it soft and smooth from the outside as well as inside. Also, it acts as a barrier against the sun and prevents the skin from burning.
6. Prevents Acne and Eczema
Kukui nut oil can be used for various skin problems such as acne. It is also used in many ointments and creams that treat eczema. However, it is still recommended to consult a dermatologist to know your skin problem well before using any remedy on your own.
DIY Kukui Oil Recipes
In today’s hustle and bustle, who does not want an easy method to make their skin look healthy? Here are a few ways to beautify the skin.
Kukui Nut Lip Balm Recipe
Directions: Lightly melt the kukui nut oil, add essential oils in and blend together. Pour into small lip balm jars. Allow the balm to firm up before use.
Whipped Kukui Nut Body Cream Blend
Directions: Gently heat the oils together until they melt (do not boil) and remove from heat. Add essential oils to the mixture. Allow to cool then use a hand mixer to whip the blend for a whipped body cream. Store in a large jar.
Kukui Oil Safety Precautions
Although it is used to heal and lower inflammation, in some cases it can cause inflammation and redness. People with sensitive skin might face this issue. Therefore, we recommend to do a patch test before applying it all over. Overall, it is a great oil with many benefits that can solve most of your skin issues without even consulting a dermatologist.
Share on Pinterest